(0 item) - $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Quality * Service * Value
Categories
Welcome to Cleaning Supplies Online

 

Whereabout Supply PRIVACY POLICY

We recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the information you entrust to us. We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers, shareholders and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Our policy is to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

This Privacy Policy determines how we might collect, hold, use or disclose your information when you are using either our website at www.whereaboutsupply.com.au, or applying for, or maintaining, a Customer Credit Account with us.

 

Access to Your Information, Queries and Complaints

You generally have the right to access your personal information, subject to some limitations under the Privacy Act 1988.  To protect information held by us, you may need to confirm your identity before access to your information is granted.  We encourage you to ensure we have updated, accurate and complete information.  You may correct any errors or request that we delete all or some of your information, or request to cease contact with us.

 If you have a query, comment or complaint about privacy, or wish to access your personal information, please contact our office and we will assist where possible.

 

Changes to this Policy

We regularly review our compliance with privacy obligations. This document will be updated from time to time to reflect any changes in our approach to privacy or information handling practices.  We encourage you to review this Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

Website Use

Whereabout Supply collects the following type of information from visitors to our website. This information includes:

    1. Date and time of visit
    2. Server address
    3. Type of browsers used
    4. Navigation path and pages accessed
    5. Traffic patterns
    6. Information volunteered by you via our contact us page

Types of Information Collected and Held by Us

We need to collect some of your personal details to enable us to establish and maintain a relationship with you. We will usually ask for your Business/Organisation name, address and other contact details so we can communicate with you. We require your email address when you register so that we can send a registration confirmation and also confirmation of orders in the future. In some cases we may also need your credit card details to perform the transaction. Credit card details are used by the Gateway payment provider Securepay and are not forwarded to us, or held by us.

 

How We Collect Your Information

In most cases we collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we may obtain your information from a credit-reporting agency (in the case of credit to be provided), or a third party acting on your behalf.

When you visit our Website, our Internet Service Provider records information (such as your server address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit for statistical purposes. This information is collected as aggregated data and the user remains anonymous.

 

How We Protect Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure your information remains secure, and to prevent unauthorised access to your information. Although we endeavour to ensure that all personal information kept by us remains accurate, we also depend on you to tell us of any changes to your details.

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via the Website remains secure within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the Internet.

 

Our Use of Your Information

Generally we only use or disclose your information where necessary and in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested. We may also use it for internal business purposes such as research and product development, and for assessing your future applications for products or services provided by us. We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information.

When you send us an email, the contents and your email address are used only for the purpose for which they were provided.

We may use your information and address details to advise you of promotion and marketing material.  Where possible we will seek your permission to be included on our mailing list. In instances where this does not occur and we have sent emailed or posted promotional material to you, you may either unsubscribe from the email list or contact us to have your details removed from our mailing database.

 

Payment Security

When purchasing by credit card online from Whereabout Supply your financial details are passed through a secure server using Full Business Validated Certificates and most trusted 2048-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. This encryption technology is trusted by over 99% of worldwide browsers and is the same security used by Australian Banks; being the industry standard.

 

Credit Reporting Policy

For all Credit Account Applications, and credit accounts maintained with us, we may collect credit information and credit eligibility information about you as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

The purpose of this policy is to balance protecting your personal information with our need to have enough information to help us decide whether or not to give you credit.

 

Types of Credit Information Collected

Information about personal, consumer and commercial credit worthiness, including from trade referee(s) disclosed in the Credit Account Application.  Such information may include : identification information, information relating primarily to your credit related dealings with us, and financial information relating to your credit eligibility.

 

How We Use Your Credit Information

Information collected is used primarily in connection with your Credit Application, and management of an existing Credit account. We may use your information in the following ways :

  1. To process your Credit Account Application.
  2. To manage your ongoing Credit account with us.
  3. Working with you if you are outside of the Terms and Conditions of your Credit account.
  4. Working with external credit collection agencies or Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs) if you are seriously outside of the terms of your credit agreement with us.  These bodies may include : EC Credit Control (Aust) Pty Ltd, and Dun and Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd.  These external bodies are required to have a policy explaining how they manage your information, and you are advised to view their policies available on their relevant websites.
  5. Obtain information from Trade Referees, as provided by you on the Credit Account Application, to assist us to process your application, or in the maintenance of your credit account.
  6. Other exchanges of information as required or permitted by the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Your Authority

By signing your Credit Account Application you authorise our Company to collect credit information as outlined in this Policy.  You authorize us to use, disclose or exchange information as per this Policy.

 

Terms and Conditions of Credit

Our Terms and Conditions of your Credit Account, if approved, are detailed on the Credit Account Application.  Credit account holders are subject to the Privacy Policy of Whereabout Supply.

 

Our Contact Details

Whereabout Supply

461 Lytton Road

Morningside  QLD  4170

Ph 07 3902 0900  Fax 07 3902 0911 Email accounts@whereaboutsupply.com.au

www.whereaboutsupply.com.au